world map of countries from satellite view at night time showing city lights

Find Fastest Internet Speeds by Country / Region

Internet Speeds by Country (Mbps)

This interactive global map shows average internet speeds by country. Hover over a country to reveal the average internet speed. Click on a link in the index to see top 10 fastest internet speeds by average, for specific global regions.

How is average internet speed for each country measured?

Speeds are measured in Mbps and sourced from the latest Akamai State of the Internet report. Data from Q4 of 2015. Analysis from > 200 trillion requests to the Akamai CDN platform, from over 200 countries. Business and residential internet connection speeds included, from unique IPs. It's important to note that speeds represented are averages. Further insight into the level of speed available in each country, is the percentage of connections above certain thresholds. See a % of connections above 4Mbps, 10Mbps and 15Mbps. For example, an impressive 62.6% of internet connections are above 15Mbps in South Korea.

Individual service providers may achieve much slower or faster internet speeds in certain areas and based on certain factors, including the type of internet connection available. Taking an average is a good indication of where an individual country's internet speed performance is at, in our opinion.

Index

Top 10 Worldwide Average Internet Speeds

Country Q4 2015 Avg. Mbps % Above 4 Mbps % Above 10 Mbps % Above 15 Mbps
Global Average5.6---
South Korea26.796.7%80.5%62.6%
Sweden19.193%59.5%42.4%
Norway18.889.8%61.8%44.7%
Japan17.491.1%62.8%40.3%
Netherlands17.095.7%64.5%38.8%
Hong Kong16.893.2%61.1%37.8%
Switzerland16.793.6%62.1%37.5%
Latvia16.792.5%54.1%37%
Finland16.691%57.4%34.4%
Denmark16.194.3%60.1%37.7%

Update: Top 10 Average Internet Speeds Comparison - Q3 2016

As of Q3 2016, generally there has been increases to average internet speeds. The below table shows an overall comparison of speeds from 2015 to 2016.

  • Globally, average internet speeds increased from 5.6Mbps to 6.3Mbps in 2016.
  • South Korea maintains #1 spot for average speed. (Despite small decrease in average speed measured from Q4 of 2015).
  • Singapore jumps into the top 10, to 6th spot with 18.2Mbps. +45% average internet speed increase in 2016.
  • Denmark the only country to drop outside the top 10 from 2015. Despite a 19% YoY increase, (replaced by Singapore).
  • All other countries in the top 10 from 2015, increased average internet speed in 2016.
Country Q3 2016 Avg. Mbps YoY Change
Global Average6.32.3%
South Korea26.3-2.5%
Hong Kong20.13.4%
Norway20.0-0.2%
Sweden19.74.6%
Switzerland18.40.5%
Singapore18.25.3%
Japan18.05.1%
Finland17.60%
Netherlands17.32.1%
Latvia16.9-3.5%

What is the average speed of internet?

The average speed of internet varies greatly from country to country. Higher averages can be observed in Asian and Scandinavian countries. Overall, average global internet speed is 5.6Mbps, as of Q4 in 2015.

In Q3 of 2016, the global average internet speed increased to 6.3Mbps, which represents a 2.3% improvement. (Average global speeds are according to Akamai data and reporting, collected from 200 different countries).

What country has the fastest internet speed?

South Korea is the country with the fastest internet speed based on Akamai data and other external testing. Average internet speed in South Korea was 21.1Mbps above the global average in Q4 of 2015.

  • An incredible 62.6% of internet connections in this country connect at speeds above 15Mbps.
  • 80.5% of connections have an average speed faster than 10Mbps (or almost double the global average internet speed).

South Korea was the first country to complete the upgrade from dial-up internet to broadband, doing so in 2005. South Korea is also home to the most internet users per capita and the heaviest data usage worldwide.

According to PCMag, better government planning in South Korea has improved internet connection speeds across the country dramatically. Additionally, a competitive Korean ISP market has led to exceptional service levels for end users. In the city of Cheongju, average internet speeds to citizens of 124.5Mbps are standard. Further, 1Gbps internet plans are available in South Korea for just $20 USD.

Where is the fastest internet in the world?

In terms of the fastest internet connection speeds, (that are not scientific tests and available for consumer or business use), South Korea is also a world leader. Other Asian countries also have some of the fastest internet in the world. Japan and Hong Kong residents on average, connected at internet speeds above 16Mbps in Q4 of 2015.

The other worldwide region which is leading the way in faster internet is Scandinavia. For a region with a much smaller population when compared to Asian, European and North American countries, Scandinavian countries have internet that connects at fast speeds and at scale.

Apart from the concentrated Scandinavian region, The Netherlands, Switzerland and Latvia provide some of the fastest internet in the world. These countries actually rank above Finland and Denmark for internet speed.

Q4 2015 Internet Speed Data:

  • Netherlands: Internet speed average of 17Mbps. (95.7% of connections > 4Mbps).
  • Switzerland: Average internet speed of 16.7Mbps.
  • Latvia: Average internet connection speed also 16.7Mbps.

Top 10 Average Internet Speeds: Asia Pacific Countries

Country Q4 2015 Avg. Mbps % Above 4 Mbps % Above 10 Mbps % Above 15 Mbps
South Korea26.796.7%80.5%62.6%
Japan17.491.1%62.8%40.3%
Hong Kong16.893.2%61.1%37.8%
Singapore13.990.8%59.3%32%
Taiwan12.990.3%44.5%24.4%
New Zealand9.387.4%25.5%10.8%
Thailand9.395.3%26.1%8.2%
Australia8.272.9%19.5%8.3%
Malaysia5.255.6%5.5%1.2%
Sri Lanka4.852.3%3.5%1.3%

Average Internet Speeds In America Increasing

Average internet speeds in the USA have increased by 12.69% QoQ, according to Akamai data. In Q3 of 2015, average connection speeds were 12.6Mbps. Whilst this is a positive for consumers, both peak and average internet speeds in the USA are well outside the global top 10.

Increases in speed can be attributed to ISPs both upgrading network infrastructure and the emergence of fiber optic internet services on a wider national scale throughout the USA.

How fast are internet speeds in the USA compared to the rest of the world?

To summarize, internet speeds in the USA are well above the global average of 5.6Mbps. Within the Americas region, the USA ranks #1. On a regional level, South, Central and North American countries provide slow internet speeds, when compared on a global scale. To see how internet service speeds perform on a US state vs state level, see our internet speeds by state map.

Top 10 Average Internet Speeds: North / Central / South American Countries

Country Q4 2015 Avg. Mbps % Above 4 Mbps % Above 10 Mbps % Above 15 Mbps
United States14.282.8%52.9%31.6%
Canada13.188.2%48.8%27%
Uruguay6.271.7%8.8%2%
Chile6.167.3%10.1%2.8%
Mexico5.967.9%8.2%2.2%
Argentina4.746.2%4.4%0.7%
Peru4.547.1%2.9%0.9%
Colombia4.550.6%2.2%0.5%
Ecuador4.441.8%3.3%0.8%
Brazil4.139%2.9%0.8%

Q3 2016 update: Average internet speeds in the USA were 16.3Mbps. Compared to Q4 of 2015, this represents a 14.78% increase.

Within the Americas region, the below countries experienced the largest increases to average internet speed when comparing 2016 with 2015;

  • Brazil: the largest increase to average internet speed YoY. Internet speeds of 5.5Mbps in Q3 of 2016 (+51%).
  • Panama: jumps into the top 10 for the Americas region. Averaging 5.2Mbps across 2016. (+48%).
  • Bolivia: Averaging 2.4Mbps in 2016. (+35%).

Top 10 Average Internet Speeds: European, Middle Eastern & African Countries

Country Q4 2015 Avg. Mbps % Above 4 Mbps % Above 10 Mbps % Above 15 Mbps
Sweden19.193%59.5%42.4%
Norway18.889.8%61.8%44.7%
Netherlands17.095.7%64.5%38.8%
Switzerland16.793.6%62.1%37.5%
Latvia16.792.5%54.1%37%
Finland16.691%57.4%34.4%
Denmark16.194.3%60.1%37.7%
Czech Republic15.988.4%51.2%30.5%
United Kingdom13.989%49.8%32.3%
Romania13.291.3%53.3%28.2%