Average Peak & Median Internet Speeds USA

This USA map shows average peak speed of Internet connections by each state. This is different to average Internet speed. So why measure average peak internet speed? Peak Internet speeds show the potential for Internet service connectivity in a specific state. Your own Internet connection via an Internet speed test may be above or below your state average. It's nice to know what is possible where you live, or do business.

Hover over the state you live in, to see the average peak internet speed for each state. To see average speeds by state or how US internet stacks up against our close overseas neighbors, click on a link in the index to be taken to the relevant table. Note: data is sourced via Akamai in 2015. For more recent updates, click on the link 'Internet Speeds In America - 2020 Update' in the index below.

Embed this map on your page;

State Avg. Peak Speed (Mbps)
Delaware75
Virginia74
Dist. of Columbia68
Massachusetts66
Rhode Island65
North Dakota62
New York60
Utah60
New Jersey59
California58
Connecticut58
Maryland58
Washington58
Michigan56
Pennsylvania56
Oregon54
South Dakota54
State Avg. Peak Speed (Mbps)
New Hampshire53
Wisconsin53
Florida52
Georgia51
Indiana51
Illinois50
Minnesota50
Missouri49
Nevada49
Tennessee49
Texas49
Alaska48
Colorado48
Vermont48
Arizona46
Nebraska46
North Carolina45
State Avg. Peak Speed (Mbps)
South Carolina45
Wyoming45
Alabama44
Hawaii43
Kansas43
Montana43
Ohio43
Oklahoma43
Iowa42
West Virginia42
Maine40
Louisiana39
Idaho37
Mississippi37
New Mexico36
Arkansas35
Kentucky34

How is peak internet speed measured?

Akamai states; "to calculate this metric, an average is taken of only the highest connection speed calculated from each unique IP address determined to be in a specific country/region or U.S. state".

What does average peak internet speed mean?

"The average peak connection speed is more representative of Internet connection capacity. By using the fastest measurement observed from each unique IP address, we are capturing just those connections that reached maximum throughput rates.

Presenting an average mitigates the impact of the extremes - while there may be users connecting at Gigabit speeds in a given country, there will also be users connecting at dial-up, satellite, or DSL speeds" - Akamai.

Is your internet connection well below the average peak?

This may be caused by a few things, especially for residential users:

  • Geographic location / service availability (coverage).
  • Faulty equipment or misconfigurations.
  • Bandwidth saturation.
  • Current service. Copper based services such as DSL, aDSL and aDSL2+ are distance sensitive. Copper based internet service speeds degrade the further away from your local telephone exchange.
  • Services such as WiFi (wireless) rely on coverage and signal strength via 'hot spots' and the presence of an antenna.
  • Fiber internet is not distance sensitive and typically will exceed the speeds offered by copper based connections.

To improve your internet connection speed, some things you could do are;

  • Contact your local internet service provider to see if there is a service upgrade available.
  • Speak to tech support to see what they can do, or look up any guides from your local ISP on speed improvements.
  • Check to see if there are bonded or fiber optic internet options available in your local area.
  • For WiFi, potentially upgrade your modem / router. More tips here on how to boost your WiFi signal.
  • Most internet services in the USA are not symmetric. Upload and download speeds are not the same. Most connections offer more download speed. To increase speed, pause any uploads. More info here on how to increase internet download speeds.

Peak Internet Connection Speeds by State: 3rd Quarter 2015 Update

State Q3 2015 Avg. Mbps QoQ change YoY change
Delaware86.631.0%14%
District of Columbia80.210.0%27%
Massachusetts75.818.0%19%
Utah75.824%27.0%
Rhode Island75.014.0%27%
Maryland72.99.7%28%
Virginia72.19.1%17%
New Jersey71.59.9%21%
Washington69.24.5%10%
New York68.68.4%23%

Average Internet Connection Speeds by State: 3rd Quarter 2015 Update

State Q3 2015 Avg. Mbps QoQ change YoY change
District of Columbia19.52.7%34.0%
Delaware18.59.7%6.3%
Utah16.26.4%9.7%
Massachusetts16.25.5%13.0%
Rhode Island15.73.4%17.0%
Washington15.22.9%-7.1%
Maryland15.03.2%22.0%
New Jersey15.05.7%20.0%
Virginia14.95.3%2.8%
New York14.85.9%20.0%

Where does the internet speed data come from?

Our data comes from the latest Akamai State of the Internet report. Internet speed measurements in the report are from requests to Akamai's platform. Over a quarter, they analyze between 100 to 200 trillion requests, from more than 200 countries globally.

How is average internet connection speed measured?

Average internet speed by is calculated by taking an average of all of the connection speeds during the quarter, from unique IP addresses (IPv4) from specific U.S. states.

Average Internet Connection Speeds: USA vs Americas: 3rd Quarter 2015

Country/Region Global Rank Q3 2015 Avg. Mbps QoQ change YoY change
United States1612.67.3%9.4%
Canada2111.95.3%16.0%
Uruguay595.9-0.4%8.6%
Chile655.71.6%40%
Mexico685.51.6%34%
Peru804.4-6.4%23%
Colombia814.2-6.1%25%
Argentina834.2-12%-1.0%
Ecuador844.12.0%13%
Brazil933.61.0%24%
Panama963.56.5%21%
Costa Rica993.20.9%17%
Bolivia1321.8-8.4%58%
Paraguay1371.5-1.9%12%
Venezuela1381.5-9.1%9.8%

To see how USA internet speeds compare against other countries all over the world, see our global map of average internet speeds by country.

Average Internet Speeds USA - 2020 Update

The below USA Internet speed averages are sourced via M-Lab using NDT data. Internet speed performance for each state is measured from December 30th 2019, through to June 7th 2020. Via the table below, see median download and upload Internet speeds for each USA state in Megabits Per Second (Mbps). Also the amount of sample tests used to reach the median. Hover over the map below the table, to see the average download speed for each USA state, an important metric, particularly for residential Internet service.

Median Internet Speeds By USA States - 2020

USA State Median Download Speed (Mbps) Median Upload Speed (Mbps) Download Tests Upload Tests
Delaware59.4811.34274629208126
Rhode Island5511.24200986202959
Massachusetts52.219.4620047742013450
Maryland50.5410.8916849911668806
New Jersey50.1211.7930239532696460
New Hampshire48.366.1472870455399
Connecticut46.269.0512659301257177
Florida41.3910.6162534586325012
New York41.2810.8559192355713040
Virginia40.8110.0741575118131604
Pennsylvania39.618.2229871312969929
Colorado38.145.6321943842199961
Texas37.859.7191761518992956
California37.517.551954484219842392
Nevada36.489.02801096792985
Arizona35.937.3322743472268794
North Carolina34.019.6727748113303873
North Dakota33.969.4698991109817
Washington33.855.7230150052913245
Utah33.465.7912943411347494
Illinois32.897.7646052374345703
South Carolina32.539.03895237867075
Oregon32.295.7814281261393945
Minnesota31.335.818427611907065
Georgia30.48.4929914972909601
Michigan29.887.1622232812043449
Indiana28.718.5414959671430981
District of Columbia28.545.91331488323623
Louisiana28.166.86716270736175
Oklahoma26.797.67883271890329
Tennessee26.649.2715500011515796
Nebraska26.077.77443991466826
Wisconsin26.047.9216120231589496
Alabama25.267.66960262852501
Ohio25.127.1329407592861232
South Dakota25.078.91131076101967
Kansas24.218.15577946599942
Montana24.169.07395120403641
Missouri23.137.0115100641447188
Hawaii21.567.51231333276628
Iowa21.258.85789987772751
Maine21.235.87267610282498
Kentucky20.436.5845615818945
Arkansas20.45.01560612539620
Wyoming20.314.56140571147579
New Mexico18.384.7400697409772
West Virginia17.085.23303794298287
Idaho16.834.19546876531352
Vermont16.694.86167059168221
Mississippi12.633.35361150354588
Alaska9.944.6394375103607

Average Download Speeds By State Mapped

Hover over each state to reveal the average (median) download speed. Download speed data collected from Dec 30th 2019, through to June 7th 2020. Color scale below the map, but basically; green = faster, red = slower speeds.

Dedicated Business Services

Fiber Internet Service

  • ○ Managed fiber connectivity
  • ○ Unlimited bandwidth
  • ○ Fiber to 10 Gbps symmetric
  • ○ Free install & setup

EoC Service

  • ○ Faster install time
  • ○ Upgrade that legacy T1 line
  • ○ EoC speeds to 30 x 30 Mbps
  • ○ Free hardware & monitoring

Dedicated Ethernet

  • ○ Point to point connectivity
  • ○ Scale your network, faster
  • ○ Direct cloud connections
  • ○ Local SF network support

metricVOICE

  • ○ Free local calls
  • ○ Free IP phones & apps
  • ○ Flat monthly service fee
  • ○ Enterprise features included